Sacramento City Cemetery - Sacramento, CA
This historic cemetery is Sacramento's first official cemetery and established in 1849.

The following text is taken from Wikipedia to describe this historic cemetery's significance:

The cemetery was established in 1849 when Sacramento founder John Augustus Sutter, Jr. donated 10 acres (4.0 ha) to the city for this purpose. The grounds were landscaped in the Victorian Garden style popular at the time. In 1850, 600 victims of the Cholera epidemic that swept the city were buried in mass graves in City Cemetery. The remainder of the 800 to 1000 victims claimed by the epidemic were buried in the nearby New Helvetia Cemetery, also in mass graves. Because the New Helvetia Cemetery was prone to flooding, these graves were later transferred to City Cemetery. In 1852, a monument was erected to those who died however the exact location of either burial plot is not known.

In 1856, the city engaged a cemetery superintendent and began to plan the grounds. In 1857, the gatehouse and bell tower were constructed. These were demolished in 1949 during the widening of Broadway.

Several fraternal groups purchased sections for their members including the Masons (1859), Odd Fellows (1861) and the Sacramento Pioneers Association (1862). The city set aside a section for volunteer firemen in 1858 and members of the Grand Army of the Republic in 1878.

The cemetery continued to acquire additional land through 1880 when Margaret Crocker, widow of Edwin B. Crocker, donated 23 acres (9.3 ha) to expand the grounds to 60 acres (24 ha) total.

The City of Sacramento owns the cemetery, which today encompasses 44 acres (18 ha). In 1986, a group of residents were concerned by the lack of maintenance and ongoing vandalism and formed the Old City Cemetery Committee. In 1987, the committee became part of the Sacramento County Historical Society and in 2003, it became an independent organization dedicated to the preservation of the historic site. It was declared a State Historic Landmark on May 5, 1957 by the State Historical Landmarks Commission. The cemetery was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 2014.

Since this cemetery was officially registered in December 1024, it does not appear in the traditional website databases and only via the Primary Web Site link below.

There are many historic and prominent figures interred at this cemetery to include:

Governor John Bigler, Newton Booth, and William Irwin; General George Wright, hero of the Mexican War; Mark Hopkins, co-builder of the Central Pacific Railroad; General Albert M. Winn, founder of the Native Sons of the Golden West; Hardin Bigelow, first mayor of Sacramento; William S. Hamilton, son of Alexander Hamilton; E.B. Crocker, founder of the Crocker Art Gallery; and Reverend O.C. Wheeler, organizer in 1850 of the First Baptist Church.

This cemetery also is home to the Sacramento Historic Rose Garden.

Sacramento City Cemetery