Old City Cemetery Time Capsule - Sacramento, CA
This time capsule resides near the entrance to Sacramento's historic Old City Cemetery.

Located near the front entrance to Sacramento's Old City Cemetery is a time capsule that sits amongst a few historical markers and notable graves. The time capsule reads:

HERE LIES HISTORY
BURIED AUGUST 6, 1988
TO BE
RESURRECTED AND OPENED
AUGUST 6, 2088
O.C.C.C.

It took me a bit to find proof that this is in fact a time capsule but I found it mentioned in one of the newsletters that the Old City Cemetery Committee (O.C.C.C.) makes available on their website here (page 9). Unfortunately, there's no mention of what was put inside the time capsule. I'm sure the Cemetery Committee has records of what is in this time capsule. The significance of this time capsule coincides with the creation of the Cemetery Committee in 1986. From their website:

The Old City Cemetery Committee was organized in 1986 by a group of concerned citizens who were appalled by the ravages of vandalism that toppled and maliciously marred many of the City Cemetery's beautiful old stones and monuments. Disquieted by the years of obvious neglect and mistreatment, they decided to become a voice of concern over the future of this important community resource.

In 1987, the group became a standing committee of the Sacramento County Historical Society. In January of 2003, a new independent nonprofit support group was formed as the Old City Cemetery Committee, Inc. and has been recognized by the Internal Revenue Service as an IRC 501(c)(3) tax-exempt corporation, Tax ID# 06-1674455. The new organization continues its dedication to the restoration, beautification and preservation of this historic burial ground.

With growing public interest for the cemetery, maintenance was improved primarily due to the efforts of many dedicated volunteers, City Staff and Sacramento County Sheriff's Department and its Work Release Project Program. The preservation of this historic landmark is becoming a community concern.