Doublehead - Oakville, AL
Doublehead became a powerful Cherokee leader in Lawrence County in the early 1800s.
Location: Alabama, United States

The Doublehead historical marker is a metal Lawrence County Historical Commission marker. It is located on the main road in the Oakville Indian Mounds Park. The marker was placed by the Lawrence County Historical Commission.
Marker Name: Doublehead

Marker Type: Rural Roadside

Addtional Information::
Marker Text: Doublehead, (c1744-1807) aka Dsugweladegi or Chuqualatague, was the son of Great Eagle (Willenawah) and grandson of Moytoy. Among his siblings were Pumpkin Boy, Old Tassel and the unnamed grandmother of Sequoyah. After his sister's son John Watts Jr. was elected chief over him. Doublehead moved into Lawrence County and became a powerful Cherokee leader. While living at Browns Ferry from c1790-c1802, the head of the Elk River Shoals, Doublehead terrorized settlers on the Appalachian frontier until his 1794 meeting with George Washington. By treaty on 10 Jan 1786, most of Lawrence County became Chickasaw land. Doublehead was permitted to stay because of his daughters' (Tuskihooto and Saleechie) marriages to Chickasaw Chief George Colbert. Learning of the wealth in cotton, Doublehead in 1802 petitioned the government for a keelboat, signed the 1805 treaty authorizing Gaines Trace, and negotiated the 1806 Cotton Gin Treaty. This treaty placed a cotton gin at Melton's Bluff and gave him a 99 year lease on Doublehead's Reserve between Elk River and Cypress Creek. In partnership with John D. Chisholm, they leased this reserve to settlers. On 9 August 1807, Major Ridge, Alex Saunders and John Rogers killed Doublehead, either for control of the cotton trade or for his ceding of Indian Lands.

Date Dedicated / Placed: Unkown

Marker Number: None