Chalmette National Cemetery - Chalmette LA
16R E 211732 N 3316373
The Chalmette National Cemetery is located near the Chalmette Battlefield, where the Battle of New Orleans raged in January, 1815.
Location: Louisiana, United States

Chalmette national Cemetery is located within the boundary of the Jean Lafitte National Historic Park, part of the US National Park Service.

Over 15,000 veterans and eligible spouses are buried here. Although close to new burials, this cemetery holds the remains of veterans from the War of 1812 to the Vietnam War.

One medal of honor recipient is buried here. A large memorial to the Grand Army of the Republic dominates the southern section of this beautiful and historic cemetery.

From the National Park Service website: (visit link)

"Established in May 1864 as a final resting place for Union soldiers who died in Louisiana during the Civil War, the 15,000 headstones in the cemetery mark the gravesites of veterans of the Spanish-American War, World Wars I and II, and the Vietnam War. Four Americans who fought in the War of 1812 are buried here, though only one of them took part in the Battle of New Orleans. The national cemetery is located on the site of the Battle of New Orleans in 1815, next to Chalmette Battlefield."
Date cemetery was established: May, 1864

Visiting hours: