The Chalmette Plantation -- Chalmette LA
16R E 211777 N 3316443
A Louisiana state historic marker outside of the National Cemetery at Chalmette LA preserves the history of The Chalmette Planation, which was destroyed in 1815 during the decisive War of 1812 Battle of New Orleans.
Location: Louisiana, United States

This marker is located outside of the Chalmette National Cemetery on LA SH 46. It details the history of the Chalmette Planation, which was destroyed in a decisive battle during the War of 1812.

The marker reads as follows:

"CHALMETTE PLANTATION

Named for Ignace Francois Martin de Lino de Chalmes (1755-1818), veteran of the American Revolution. Attained the rank of captain of infantry in the Spanish army; retired about 1794. Purchased plantation below New Orleans and began acquisition of properties in 1805 which would become the Chalmette Planation, stretching 22 arpents along the Mississippi River. Main house, sugar mill and almost all outbuildings destroyed in the Battle of New Orleans. Decisive engagement on January 8, 1815."
Who put it there? Private/Government?: State of Louisiana

Location/Address: