First Presbyterian Church of Mabank - Mabank, TX
14S E 772693 N 3584876
Built in 1903 with a 2009 addition, the First Presbyterian Church of Mabank is located at 112 W Mt Vernon St, Mabank, TX.

A Texas Historical Marker here provides some background:

Organized on September 11, 1896, this church began as a small Cumberland Presbyterian congregation in the town of Lawndale (about 2 mi. E of the original Mabank townsite; now within its city limits). Worship services were held in the Lawndale schoolhouse.

In 1900, when the Texas and New Orleans Railroad was built through this area, the town of Mabank was created on the rail line. The citizens of Lawndale relocated to the new townsite. Baptists constructed the first church building in Mabank, which the Presbyterian congregation also used until 1903, when a frame sanctuary was completed under the leadership of The Rev. Newton P. Patterson. The name was changed to First Presbyterian Church, USA, of Mabank in 1904.

During the Depression of the 1930s the church experienced a period of inactivity. By the 1940s, however, the congregation was reorganized. The construction of a nearby lake in the 1960s brought economic revitalization and increased population to the area. The membership of First Presbyterian Church grew as a result, and the congregation called its first full-time pastor in 1977. It continues to serve the community with a variety of programs.

The church's website elaborates a bit (edited): (visit link)

On September 11, 1896, in the tiny community of Lawndale, Texas, the Rev. W.E. Graham, two elders, and eleven charter members organized one of the first Presbyterian churches in the north Texas area.

Then in 1900, when it became clear that a railroad would be coming to a community a mile and a half away, that congregation took a courageous step. It moved! The town of Mabank was born, and after surmounting many challenges, ten same members built a new church, First Presbyterian Church of Mabank, in 1903.

In 2004, 101 years later, the membership of this faithful congregation voted to step out in faith and build a new sanctuary addition to the church. Actual construction began in September, 2008, and was completed in March 2009.

"Preserving the Past, Creating the Future" has been the guiding principle in the choice of design and furnishings, and the goal was always to "honor the old sanctuary and to recreate its spirit in the new."

The beautiful stained glass windows, which date back to 1903, set the tone for the entire sanctuary. They were removed from the old sanctuary, stored, cleaned, and then replaced in the new with great care.

Six meaningful symbols, each set in a circle within the windows, have been replicated in six large panels that grace the chancel wall. Designed by Mary Ann Odom, the panels were drawn and painted by her, Kathy Cryer, and Geneice Morris, and stained by Bill Brown, all members of this congregation.

Four dedications were added to the small windows in 2009. They honor Mary Helen Myrick, a lifelong member and guiding spirit; past and present Presbyterian Women; the Rev. Joe Dwinnell, beloved pastor from 1989 to 2000; and our previous pastor, Dr. Ron Holloman, who blessed us with his ministry.

As we sought to preserve the past, several pieces of furniture were refinished and continue to be used. The stand which holds our guest book was the first pulpit, and the handmade pulpit used for years in the old sanctuary now serves as the liturgist's lectern. The wainscoting, the style of the new pews, the interior color scheme taken from the colors of the window, and the baptismal font have all been lovingly chosen to reflect the harmony between the old and the new. In addition, four of the century-old pews from the old sanctuary as well as the two "pastor's chairs" from the 40's have been restored and are in the entryway and the narthex. Over the last thirty years the pastors have used a small pew, which is now located at the rear of the sanctuary.
Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1903

Age of Church building determined by?: Cornerstone or plaque