St John's Court Clock - Scandrett Street, London, UK
30U E 703940 N 5709970
This clock, with four faces, is in the tower of St John's Court which is a block of apartments on the east side of Scandrett Street. The building, originally constructed in 1756 as St John's Church, was bombed in the Second World War.
Location: London, United Kingdom

When the church was bombed, all that remained was the tower and a few remnants of walls. The church was deconsecrated and remains removed from the crypt and the building reconstructed around the tower as apartments and the name was changed from St John's Church to St John's Court.

All the faces are identical and were probably replaced when the building was repaired in the latter part of the 20th century. The face is a round disc, possibly made from wood, painted black and attached to the wall of the tower and is about two metres in diameter. The hour and minute marks, gold in colour, are painted directly on to the clock face. Roman numerals are used for the hour marks. The hands, that have short tails, are also gold in colour.
Status: Working

Display: Mounted