[Former] St John's Church - Scandrett Street, London, UK
30U E 703940 N 5709970
St John's church, built in 1756 and located on the east side of Scandrett Street, was damaged in bombing during the Second World War. When it was repired, it was as apartments and it was renamed to St John's Court.
Location: London, United Kingdom

The building is Grade II listed with the entry, created before the repairs, at the English Heritage website telling us:

St John's Church. Rebuilt 1756. The body of the church has been destroyed but the tower and northern part of the west wall and the north wall remain. Tower of brick with stone quoins, stone string course and 2 stone cornices, the top one carried over clock. Unusual domed roof surmounted by large golden ball and weather vane. Doorway, of Doric order with stone pediment, frieze and engaged columns. Panelled doors.

Active Church: No

School on property: No