Historic Route 66 - 66 Motel - Needles, California, USA.
11S E 718814 N 3857903
The tiny '66 Motel' built in 1947 is one of numerous Mother Road businesses which have taken the name of the now Historic Route 66 highway in its heyday. Located in Needles, California.

66 Motel, formerly served travellers on U.S. Route 66 in Needles, California. Bypassed in 1970 by the Interstate-40, & re-purposed to single room apartments in the 90's. The much photographed iconic 66 Motel sign was recently refurbished.

"As the small, independent motels relied on the visibility which came with a location on the main road of their era, business declined. By the 1990s, the 66 Motel was no longer taking overnight travellers and its much-photographed neon signage was deteriorating and no longer functional. The motel survived through monthly rentals as single room occupancy; the original Carty's Camp is still standing but in ruins.

In 2012, a private fundraising effort led by Ed Klein of Route66World.com raised over two thousand dollars toward the repair of the historic motel's neon signage; the green 66 and red MOTEL flickered back to life as part of a re-lighting ceremony on the evening of June 23, 2012." Text Source:
Program: America's Byways

Official Name: Historic Route 66