Arsenal Place - Selma, AL
16S E 497978 N 3585419
Former entrance gate of a Confederate Arsenal and ordinance works in Selma that was destroyed by the Union Army at the end of the Civil War.
Location: Alabama, United States

Sign text: (right side plaque)

CSA
1862-1865

This memorial marks the site of the Arsenal, a unit of the Great Ordnance Works in Selma destroyed by the Union Army April 6, 1865.

These ordnance works stood second only to those of Richmond in the manufacture of war materials for the Confederate States of America.

The work of the several thousand men, women, and children who served at the Arsenal has passed into History.

May this Memorial kindle anew in succeeding generations a patriotism founded on the knowledge of the deeds of their forefathers, whose courage, heroism and self-denial won the admiration of the world.

Left side plaque:

CSA