Oakville Indian Mound - Oakville, AL
The Oakville Indian Mound, built by prehistoric Copena Indians, is 2,000 years old.
Location: Alabama, United States

The Oakville Indian Mound is a metal Lawrence County Historical Commission marker. It is located at the foot of a set of steps to the top of the mound. (At the time this waymark was posted those steps were undergoing renovation.) The marker was placed by the Lawrence County Historical Commission.
Marker Name: Oakville Indian Mound

Marker Type: Urban

Addtional Information::
Marker Text: Rising 27 feet high, this is the largest woodland mound in Alabama, with a base covering 1.8 acres and a flat of over one acre. Built by prehistoric Copena Indians, the mound is 2,000 years old and constructed from earth probably carried one basket at a time from the Oakville pond area, 300 yards to the east. The Copena, named for their use of copper and galena, were prolific mound builders, as shown by the remains of over 20 mounds in the surrounding area. They were primarily farmers and hunter~ gatherers who engaged in ritual burials, with the dead often encased in a putty mixture of clay, ash and crushed shells. They were great traders in conch shells, marble, greenstone, copper and galena, all of which were found as mortuary offerings during the 1924 Smithsonian excavation of the Alexander Mound four miles to the southwest. Although the Oakville mound has never been excavated, it was the center of the Copena society of the Moulton Valley and was used for ceremonials, religious, social and cultural purposes.

Date Dedicated / Placed: Unknown

Marker Number: None