Pass Creek School - Pass Creek, BC
11U E 451065 N 5469536
This was at least the fourth school built in Pass Creek and only remained open for about thirteen years.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Built in 1972 to replace the third or fourth small wood frame school in Pass Creek, this one was substantially built of concrete blocks by the school district. By 1985 enrolment was no longer sufficient to justify its existence as a school. It was closed and children bussed the ten kilometres down the hill to schools in Castlegar. At most the school contained grades kindergarten to grade seven in its four rooms, plus another kindergarten room added in 1975.

No one really knows when the first school was built in Pass Creek, however in the 1930s a regular school with a teacherage was built on what is now lot 38. In 1942, a new school was built on the lot number two, North Pass Creek by Kinney Creek. This school burned down because of a faulty chimney or stove in 1947. In 1948, another two room building with an attached teacherage was built. This school was closed in 1972. In 1972, a new four room school was on lot five, South Pass Creek. In 1975, an activity room and a kindergarten classroom were added. Classes from kindergarten to grade 7 were held in this school. The school was closed in 1985 and is now a store and storage facility.
From School District 20
1758 Winter Road