OLDEST -- Operating Streetcar Line in the World -- New Orleans LA
15R E 782554 N 3316127
The St. Charles streetcar lines serving the Garden District and downtown New Orleans LA is the world's oldest operating streetcar line
Location: Louisiana, United States

The St. Charles streetcar line from the Garden District to downtown New Orleans is the world's oldest streetcar line. A historic plaque at Lee Circle shares the history of this important part of the New Orleans transportation grid.

The plaque reads as follows:

"ST. CHARLES LINE

The New Orleans and Carrollton R.R. Co. began passenger train service on September 26, 1835. Steam-powered trains and mule-drawn cars transported New Orleanians between Canal and Carrollton, via St. Charles Avenue.

Improved technology led to the development of electric traction streetcars. The St. Charles line was the first electrified route, opening on February 1, 1893. By 1900, the single line had grown to 28 lines, running over 178 miles. New Orleans first and last streetcar route, the St. Charles Avenue line is the world's oldest operating streetcar line."
Type of documentation of superlative status: Historic marker

Location of coordinates: At the historic marker