MCMXXVII (1927) - Wrekin College - Wellington, Telford, Shropshire
This dated building is located in Wellington, Telford, Shropshire.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

Wrekin College was founded in 1880 by Sir John Bayley. He wanted to establish a school which would be different. In particular, he said “the danger of any school is that of falling into a narrow groove of teaching all children as though they were turned out by Mother Nature in stereotyped fashion, of failing to realise that any successful school is one where each pupil receives individual attention”.

Wrekin College was one of the first schools of its type to become coeducational, and girls were admitted in 1975. Co-education came about because of the belief in its educational merits, rather than economic necessity, and Wrekin has now been coeducational for a generation.

For many years the school was known locally as ‘The School in the Garden’ owing to its extensive gardens and playing fields. Part of the Allied Schools, it is also a member of the Headmasters' and Headmistresses' Conference.
Year of construction: 1927

Full inscription: