First Mass in Natchitoches - Natchitoches LA
15R E 491697 N 3513964
A historic marker on the side of the Basilica of the Immaculate Conception in downtown Natchitoches LA details the celebration of the first Mass in the city, and reminds of a major mistake.
Location: Louisiana, United States

A historic marker on the side of the Basilica of the Immaculate Conception in downtown Natchitoches LA commemorates the first mass in this area, and recalls a MAJOR OOPS.

The marker reads as follows:

"FIRST MASS IN NATCHITOCHES

The first recorded, formal Christian religious service conducted in Natchitoches was a Holy Mass, celebrated in 1716, in the open air beneath a large wooden cross. The celebrant, a native of Valencia, Spain, was the Venerable Antonio MargIL DE Jesus, O.F.M., of the Zacatecan Missions.

This plaque resented to Natchitoches by the Spanish government on the occasion of the 250th anniversary of its founding, May 9, 1964.

(This plaque replaces the one that was broken in transit.)"
Group that erected the marker: Spanish Government and City of Natchitoches LA