Town of Ramsgate - Wapping High Street, London, UK
30U E 703897 N 5709907
With roots set back in the mid 15th century, the Town of Ramsgate public house claims to be the oldest on the River Thames. Fisherman from Ramsgate used to land their catch here and so provides the source of the pub's current name.
Location: London, United Kingdom

The Town of Ramsgate website tells us of the pub's history:

The first pub on the site probably originated during the Wars of the Roses in the 1460s and was called The Hostel. During more peaceful times in 1533 it became known as The Red Cow, a reference to the bar maid working at the time.

The notorious Judge Jeffreys was caught outside the ale house as he tried to escape disguised as a sailor on a collier bound for Hamburg after the Glorious Revolution of 1688, which overthrew King James ll. Presiding over the Bloody Assizes after Monmouth’s unsuccessful rebellion against James ll, Judge Jeffreys had taken great pleasure in sending hundreds to their execution, and in abusing their attorney’s, which was a costly mistake as one of them recognised him resulting in his capture.

In 1766 the pub became known as Ramsgate Old Town and by 1811 it had again took on a new identity known as The Town of Ramsgate. The reference to Ramsgate became about after the fishermen of Ramsgate who landed their catches at Wapping Old Stairs.

They chose to do so as to avoid the river taxes which had been imposed higher up the river close to Billingsgate Fish Market. Ramsgate harbour of 1850 features in the pub sign and is also etched on the mirror near the entrance to the pub.

As for the Wapping Old Stairs next door, they also have a bloody history. If you visit during low tide, you can still see the post to which condemned pirates were chained to drown as the tide rose. The Stairs were made famous in Rawlinson’s cartoon and Dibden’s poems. John Banks came here, with Captain Bligh to inspect the Bounty before purchasing it for the ill-fated voyage to Tahiti.

The pub is Grade II listed with the entry at the English Heritage website telling us:

Town of Ramsgate Public House. C18 on earlier foundation, later additions and extensive alterations to facade. Brown brick with eaves cornice and blocking course, stone band between ground and 1st floor. Roof not visible. 3 storeys and dormers. 1 window 2nd floor recessed with brick side pilasters, sash window, vertical glazing bars only. 1st floor window with glazing bars. Corner door and additional window facing west. Rear canted 1st floor bay window. Inside, beamed ceilings, benches, plank panelling and engraved glass screen. Judge Jeffreys was reputedly captured at this inn. Included for interior, group value and historical associations.