Saginaw United Methodist Church
14S E 652909 N 3636644
Texas Historical Marker at 209 Bluebonnet St, Saginaw, TX, noting the establishment, history, and service of the Saginaw United Methodist Church.

Marker Text:
In 1914, Saginaw was a small farming community with a population of 100. The town already had a Baptist church and a Church of Christ that were organized in 1911. So, on July 19, 1914, eight women and two men organized a Methodist Church in Saginaw. By November 1914, the charter members grew to 29 and the church officially became part of the Methodist Episcopal Church South. Services were held in the auditorium of the new brick school on Bluebonnet Street, located on the present site of the Saginaw Elementary School cafeteria. Reverend C.E. Simpson was the first pastor who led services in Saginaw on the fourth Sunday of every month. After an increase in membership, the congregation erected a one-room frame building in 1923 on the corner of Bluebonnet and West Green. The first service in the new building was held on April 27, 1924.

When a full-time pastor, James Campbell, was appointed in 1946, the congregation decided to expand the church grounds with a parsonage, education building, Sunday school building and additional acreage. A new sanctuary and meeting room were added in the 1960s and 1970s. On April 23, 1968, the church became the Saginaw United Methodist Church. In 2003, the church moved to the old First Baptist Church property adjacent to the original location. Along with many opportunities for worship, the Saginaw United Methodist Church also contributes through emergency relief, youth program sponsorship and support of local and global community programs. Since 1914, the Saginaw United Methodist Church has been a cornerstone of Saginaw through its outreach and involvement in the community. (2014)

Marker is Property of the State of Texas