Jesse Cleveland Owens - Oakville, AL
Jesse Owens set several Olympic and world records in the sport of Track and Field.
Location: Alabama, United States

The Jesse Cleveland Owens historical marker is a bronze marker. It is located beside a long jump pit, where visitors are invited to try to break Jesse's record, on the grounds of the Jesse Owens Memorial Park. It was probably placed by the Park.
Marker Name: Jesse Cleveland Owens

Marker Type: Urban

Addtional Information::
Marker Text: Jesse Cleveland Owens 1913-1980 Jesse Owens track career started in high school when one day in gym class, the students were timed in the 60-yard dash. Coach Charlie Riley saw the raw, yet natural talent that young Jesse had and immediately invited him to run for the track team. In high school, Jesse became a track star. 100-yard dash – 9.4 seconds (tied world record). Tied world record again in interscholastic championship. Broad jump – 24 feet 9 5/8 inches (world record). May 25, 1935 Big Ten Conference Owens broke three world records and tied a fourth in a 70-minute span. 100-yard dash – 9.4 seconds (tied world record), 200-yard dash – 20.3 seconds (world record), 220-yard low hurdles – 22.6 seconds (world record), Broad Jump – 26 feet 2 ½ inches (world record). 1936 Berlin Olympics Four Gold Medals 100 meter dash – 10.3 seconds (tied world record) 200 meter dash -20.7 seconds (Olympic record) 400 meter relay – first leg – 39.8 seconds (Olympic and world record) Long Jump – 26 feet 5 ¼ inches (Olympic record) (Jesse’s long jump record stood for over 25 years) Test your skill. See if you can reach Jesse’s record of 26 feet 5 ¼ inches in the long jump.

Date Dedicated / Placed: Unknown

Marker Number: None