James Cleveland "Jesse" Owens - Oakville, AL
16S E 484370 N 3810671
Jesse Owens, the son of African American sharecroppers, won 4 gold medals in the 1936 Berlin Olympic Games.
Location: Alabama, United States

The James Cleveland "Jesse" Owens historical marker is a metal Lawrence County Historical Commission marker. It is located on County Road 203 outside the Jesse Owens Memorial Park. The marker was placed by the Lawrence County Historical Commission Historic Sites Committee.
Marker Name: James Cleveland "Jesse" Owens

Marker Type: Urban

Addtional Information::
Marker Text: Born near this site 12 September 1913 to Henry Cleveland and Emma (Fitzgerald)Owens, who were sharecroppers and the offspring of freed slaves, Jesse was destined to attain immorality in the 1936 Olympic Games at Berlin, Germany. Although he moved to Cleveland, Ohio, at age 9, his early years here in Lawrence County, Alabama, helped mold his noble character. After high school, he enrolled at Ohio State where on 25 May 1935 at a Big Ten Conference meet, he broke and tied various world track and field records, thus beginning the legend. He married Minnie Ruth Solomon 10 Aug. 1935. In August 1936, he achieved greatness, setting and tying several world records while winning four gold medals. Adolph Hitler, because of his racial views, stormed out of the arena refusing to present Jesse with his medals. He returned to the U.S. to a hero's welcome and a ticker tape parade. Due to the prevalent racism of the time however, he was able to obtain financial security only in later years. Four U.S. presidents honored him. Although he died 31 Mar. 1980 at Tucson, Arizona, his memory will endure the ages.

Date Dedicated / Placed: 2000

Marker Number: None