Masonic Cemetery and Hope Abbey Mausoleum - Eugene, OR
The Masonic Cemetery is Eugene's oldest cemetery, established in 1859.
Location: Oregon, United States

The following verbiage is taken from the National Register of Historic Places Nomination Form to describe the significance of this cemetery:

The Masonic Cemetery, Eugene's first cemetery, was originally opened in 1859. The Hope Abbey Mausoleum, in the "Egyptian" style, is the only large structure on the property and was constructed in 1913 by the Portland Mausoleum Company. Despite periods of neglect and vandalism, the cemetery grounds are now well maintained and the mausoleum is in fair condition.

Originally located on the outskirts of the city, the property's ten-acre site in southeast Eugene is presently surrounded by residential development. Beginning at the corner of 25th and University Streets, the grounds are found in Sec. 3, T18S, R3W, W.M., Lane County, Oregon. The hilly site is covered with large, mature oak and maple trees and other original plantings, through which the original, winding, 19th century carriage paths lead. The original plots were 20' square, separated by eight-foot alleys.

The cemetery's original six acres were increased to ten in the same year of purchase, and encompassed two sites of archeological significance. In the northwest corner of the expanded acreage, Eugene's first schoolhouse had been built. In the northeast corner, Eugene's first brickyard produced brick which were used to construct the first buildings at the University of Oregon. These include Deady Hall (1877) and Villard Hall (1885), both listed on the Register. Most of the grave sites are characterized by carved stone and cast iron grave markers, many of which are still surrounded by ornate cast iron fences. The oldest graves are located on the south end of the property.

The Masonic Cemetery (1859) containing Hope Abbey Mausoleum (1913) is significant to Eugene as the earliest incorporated burying place in the city and as the final resting place of the city's founder, Eugene Skinner; the first Governor of Oregon statehood, John Whiteaker; and numerous legislators and educators of surpassing importance to the state as a whole. The property is significant also as an example of late Victorian landscape planting. The ten-acre site is exceptional among Oregon cemeteries because it contains the oldest and largest example of "Egyptian" architecture—-a 20th century Period style frequently used for funerary architecture elsewhere, but only rarely seen in Oregon. Further, Hope Abbey Mausoleum is associated with an architect and educator of special distinction, Ell is F. Lawrence, founder of the state School of Architecture and Allied Arts, established at the University of Oregon in Eugene in 1914.

The cemetery land was originally owned by Fielding McMurry, an Oregon pioneer who arrived in 1850 and received a Donation Land Claim of 320 acres. That year, he constructed the Point-of-the-Hills school—first school in the Eugene area—on the northwest corner of what is now the cemetery acreage. His son, James McMurry, made the brick used in the construction of the first three buildings at the University of Oregon on what is now the northeast corner of the cemetery acreage. Two of these buildings — Deady Hall (1877) and Villard Hall (1885)- are listed on the Register.

McMurry's land had been used for burials as early as 1854 and was chosen by the Masonic Lodge No. 11, AF & AM, as the best location for their cemetery. The search for an appropriate burial place for the citizens of Eugene City was precipitated by a letter, dated November 27, 1857, to the Lodge from Mr. S. Ellsworth, an attorney and resident of Eugene City. He commented on the increase in the size of the city and stated that: "...our town., is wholly unprovided with a place of burial for the dead. It is well known to you doubtless that your respected Fraternity rarely omits to provide at a very early day, a suitable cemetery for their own use3 at least."

A committee was formed to search for a suitable site and reported on April 2, 1859 that six acres on the McMurry claim could be purchased for $200 plus a family plot in the cemetery. This was accomplished and in October of that year, four more acres were purchased, resulting in the ten acres currently nominated. The lots were laid out in twenty-foot squares with eight-foot alleys and were originally offered at $15 each. Masons were given first choice of the lots before the property was opened for public sale.

Today, walking through the cemetery, the gravestones of many persons significant to city, county, and state history dot the hilly acreage. Although vandalism to the stones and other monuments has been a constant problem, numerous pioneer graves can still be found. Many Lane County Donation Land Claim families, early Eugene and Lane County merchants and businessmen, University of Oregon founders and faculty, and early legislators are buried there.

The mausoleum was dedicated on June 4, 1914 with an impressive memorial ceremony. At that time, a time capsule was placed inside the building, to be opened in 1000 years. It contained newspapers, the dedication program, historical documents, statistical information on the city, and photographs.

The mausoleum, as well as the grounds, have been vandalized over the years. The Hope Abbey Mausoleum Crypt Owners Association, chartered to return the building to its original condition, stated before 1945 that the building was in a "disgraceful condition." There had been reports that the vaults had been violated and that bodies had been strewn about on the interior. To prevent such attacks, the Eugene Lodge No. 11, AF & AM bricked up all the windows in 1965. Recently, the Lodge has undertaken a gradual restoration of the building to its original condition.

The cemetery website has this to say about the current condition of the mausoleum:

The mausoleum was designed by Ellis F. Lawrence, who was the first Dean of the University of Oregon’s School of Architecture and Allied Arts.

Hope Abbey is an outstanding example of the rare Egyptian Revival style with its massive entrance archway, papyrus bundles in relief, and lotus blossom urns on either side of the copper doors. Dedicated in 1914, the Masons included a time capsule to be opened in a thousand years, in 2914!

After many years of deterioration and inactivity, Hope Abbey is once again an operating mausoleum. Thanks to the generosity of donors, the clerestory windows have been unbricked and are being replaced with replicas of the original golden and leaded glass. An overhaul of the front porch now provides wheelchair access. Marble restoration is in progress.

Hope Abbey is open to the public on Memorial Day weekend, and from 1 to 4 pm the last Sunday of each month except December.

25th and University Streets
Eugene, OR USA

County / Borough / Parish: Lane County

Year listed: 1980

Historic (Areas of) Significance: Exploration/Settlement, Politics/Government, Education, Architecture

Historic function: Funerary

Current function: Funerary