St Margaret's Green - Ipswich, Suffolk
31U E 373764 N 5769237
St Margaret’s Green used to be the site of Ipswich's Holy Rood Fair. Spanning six hundred years, the fair took place from the 13th Century to the 19th Century, on September 25 to 28 each year.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

"Standing in what would have once been the centre of St Margaret’s Green, is a plaque that tells the story of the immediate area. For some 500 years from the 12th or 13th Century until 1844 the annual ‘Holy Rood Fair’ was held here in late September, an event that was famed for the sale of cheese, butter, sweatmeats and sausages."
"St Margaret’s Church stands to the north of, and overlooks, St Margaret’s Green, although there is very little green about it nowadays. Over the course of the last hundred years or so ‘The Green’ has made way to concrete and asphalt but, despite this, it is still a pleasant area of town and the church itself and the church yard are well maintained."

SOURCE - (visit link)
Type of Historic Marker: Plaque