"12 Years A Slave" -- Madame John's Legacy, New Orleans LA
15R E 783437 N 3317916
The slave pen scene from the Oscar-award-winning movie "12 Years a Slave" was filmed in back of this historic home in the French Quarter.
Location: Louisiana, United States

When Blasterz were walking by here, we heard a tour guide tell his audience of tourists that some scenes from the Oscar-winning movie "12 Years A Slave" were filmed in the back porch area of this historic home.

The Sunday we were there the home was closed, but the location is publicly accessible from 10am-430pm, Monday-Saturday.

From the Movie Locations website: (visit link)

"Over in the French Quarter, the ‘slave pen’ of trader Freeman' (Paul Giamatti), where Northup and Eliza (Adepero Oduye) are sold to the well-meaning but morally compromised Ford (Benedict Cumberbatch), is Madame John’s Legacy, 632 Dumaine Street.

One of the finest 18th century building complexes in Louisiana, the house survived the great fire of 1795, which destroyed much of the city, and it’s now an official National Historic Landmark, and admission is free."

From Wikipedia: (visit link)

"Filming

With a production budget of $20 million, principal photography began in New Orleans, Louisiana, on June 27, 2012. After seven weeks, filming concluded on August 13, 2012. As a way to keep down production costs, a bulk of the filming took place around the greater New Orleans area – mostly south of the Red River country in the north of the state, where the historic Northup was enslaved. . . . Filming also took place at the Columns Hotel and Madame John's Legacy in the French Quarter of New Orleans."
Movie or TV Show: 12 Years a Slave

Year Released or First Aired: 2,013.00