BM0919 - AUSTIN ST ED UNIV BLDG SPIRE - Austin, TX
14R E 619797 N 3344880
The base of the cross located on the spire on top of St. Edwards University's Main Building in Austin, Texas is a NGS benchmark ("BM0919")... and, interestingly enough, so is another cross just 250 feet west of here ("BM0918").

As described by the Coast and Geodetic Survey ("CAS", or "CGS") in 1935:

"THIS INTERSECTION STATION IS THE BASE OF THE CROSS ON THE SPIRE ON THE ADMINISTRATION BUILDING OF ST. EDWARDS UNIVERSITY. THE BUILDING IS A WHITE STONE BUILDING, WITH ROUND BUTTRESS CORNERS AND A SMALL SPIRE ON TOP OF EACH BUTTRESS CORNER. RISING ABOVE CENTER OF ROOF OF BUILDING IS AN OCTAGONAL, STONE BELFRY. THE BELFRY HAS ON OCTAGONAL PYRAMIDAL ROOF, WITH A LOUVERED DORMER ON EACH OF FOUR SIDES. THERE IS A BALL AND CROSS AT THE TIP OF THE ROOF. THE CROSS WHICH IS ABOUT 100 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND AND VERY PROMINENT IS LIGHTED AT NIGHT. THE BUILDING WAS ERECTED IN 1903. THERE IS A LOWER AND LESS PROMINENT CROSS ON A CUPOLA ON HOLY CROSS HALL, ABOUT 250 FEET W OF THIS STATION.

ST. EDWARDS UNIVERSITY IS ABOUT 3-1/4 MILES SSE OF THE STATE CAPITOL, ABOUT 1/2 MILE S OF THE S CITY LIMITS OF AUSTIN, AND ABOUT 1/4 MILE E OF U.S. HIGHWAY 81, ON A PROMINENT HILL OVERLOOKING THE CITY OF AUSTIN."

A few interesting factoids on the building supporting the cross and spire (read: the benchmark!) in question, per St. Edwards University's own records:

"Main Building, constructed in 1888 on the highest elevation point on campus, and one of the highest in Travis County, gives spectacular views of the ever-changing Austin skyline. From its vantage point, giant cranes, steel pillars and glass walls of new construction dot the city’s horizon. Main Building has seen, and endured, many changes from its perch on the hilltop.

In 1903 the first Main Building on this campus burnt down to its foundations but was rebuilt that same year. Tragedy struck again in 1922 when a tornado tore through campus, leaving a large hole in the south side of the building. The last major renovation of Main Building, completed in 1986, focused on repairing the structural integrity of the exterior walls and bringing the building up to current city codes. This summer [of 2014], the third major restoration effort to the exterior of Main Building began — this time to mend the damages of time. [...] Main Building is a registered Texas Historic Landmark and is designated a National Historic Site. It was built the same year as the Texas State Capitol building."

Below are some additional facts, per the NGS database (with some editing for length): (visit link)

BM0919 ***********************************************************************