Route 66 Museum - Visitor Attraction - Kingman, Arizona, USA
11S E 767815 N 3897993
The Powerhouse Visitor Center & Route 66 Museum is the heart of The Mother Road, which is probably the most famous road in the World. Arizona has the longest continuous stretch of US.66 (144 Miles) along the entire 2,441 Miles of Historic Route 66.
Location: Arizona, United States

Kingman & the Powerhouse Visitor Center & Museum is at the Heart of Arizona's Historic Route 66, the longest unbroken stretch of the Mother Road remaining. Surprisingly the longest unbroken stretch is just 144 Miles. The Museum as you would expect is crammed full with Route 66 memorabilia, with several interesting dioramas that depict the historical evolution of travel along the 35th parallel that became Route 66.

"The Route 66 Museum is truly unique in that it is a museum of history, housed in the historical Powerhouse building, located in the “heart” of the longest remaining stretch of the 2400 miles that was Route 66. The Route 66 Museum depicts the historical evolution of travel along the 35th parallel that became Route 66. Our brilliant murals, photos and life size dioramas capture each of the groups that have travelled the route that has come to be known as the Mother Road." Text Source: (visit link)

"U.S. Route 66 in Arizona covered 401 miles (645 km) between Needles, California and the New Mexico border as part of the historic U.S. Route 66 from Santa Monica to Chicago. The highway was decommissioned in 1985 although portions remain as Arizona State Route 66." Text source: (visit link)

Theme:
Cultural History depicts the historical evolution of travel along the 35th parallel that became Route 66.

Street Address:
Powerhouse Visitor Center & Museum
120 W Andy Devine Ave.
Kingman, AZ. USA.

Food Court: yes

Gift Shop: yes

Daily 9:00am - 5:00pm.

Cost: 4.00 (listed in local currency)

Museum Size: Small

Daily 9:00am - 5:00pm. Last tours are admitted at 4:30pm.

Admission Prices:
General admission to the museum is $4 for adults. Seniors are $3. Children 12 and under are free with admission of an adult.

Approximate amount of time needed to fully experience the attraction: Up to 1 hour

Transportation options to the attraction: Personal Vehicle Only