Joan of Arc, The Maid of Orleans -- New Orleans, LA
15R E 783669 N 3317874
This statue of Joan of Arc, The Maid of Orleans at the French Market in the French Quarter of New Orleans is an exact replica of one in Paris.
Location: Louisiana, United States

Older Sister Blaster is a great admirer of Joan of Arc, so we made sure to stop by the French Market and the Place de France to see this amazing statue, a copy of one in the French national capital city of Paris.

From the website New Orleans Past: (visit link)

"Art in New Orleans
Emmanuel Fremiet -- Joan of Arc

Who: Joan of Arc ( "Maid of Orleans")

What: bronze (gilded in 1985)

13 foot pedestal

Inscribed: “Maid of Orleans” lived from 1412-1431

When: Scupture arrive in New Orleans in 1958. The city didn't have the funds to erect the statue and so it was stored until 1972?????

Dedicated in 1964 (?1972?) (1958)

Where: Where St. Philip and Decatur Streets merge. Originally at Canal Street near the Mississippi River but was moved when The Rivergate was demolished to make way for Harrah's Casino.

Why: A gift from the people of France to the people of New Orleans.

Exact copy of the famous 1880 Emmanuel Fremiet equestrian statue of Joan located at Place des Pyramides, Paris.) This statue was originally located in front of the International Trade Mart building but it was moved in 1999 to its present location of the 'Place De France" on Decatur Street in the French Quarter next to the French Market on Decatur Street. Another copy of the statue is in Philadelphia.

The inscription on the pedestal of St. Joan's statue reads as follows:

"JOAN OF ARC
MAID OF ORLEANS

1412 - 1431

Gift of the People of France"

THE SCULPTURE

There are six plaques around the pedestal, inscribed with the names of the mayor (Moon Landrieu) and everyone on the City Council when the statue was erected in 1972. Another plaque bears the name of the mayor (Marc Morial) and everyone on the City Council when the statue was moved in 1999. There are also the names of the governor (Huey Long) and his staff and the names of the mayor (Robert Maestri), the City Council and board of directors of the French Market Corp. when the French Market was renovated the first time; and the names of the mayor (Moon Landrieu) and the City Council and the board of directors of the French Market Corp. when the French Market was renovated the second time.

France donated the statue in 1964, but it remained in storage until 1972, when Mayor Landrieu placed it between what was then the Rivergate and the International Trade Mart. The park was named the Place de France, and Joan sat there astride her golden steed for 27 years. When Harrah’s Casino decided to build on the land in 1995, the company petitioned to move the statue. The Louisiana Landmarks Society went to court to stop it. Eventually casino proponents won, and Joan, who had lost some of her luster and her golden banner, was re-gilded, given a new banner and placed on the tiny triangle she occupies today.

Enrichment Links:
Emmanuel Fremiet at (visit link)