Collégiale Saint-Martin - Colmar, Alsace, France
The most imposing Gothic church in Middle Alsace.
Location: Grand-Est, France

EN: The collegiate church Saint-Martin is located in the center of Colmar. There had been a church on this location since before the year 1000, first a chapel Saint-Martin under the authority of the abbey of Munster, remains of a church of the 11th century have been excavated. After a fire in 1106 this one was replaced by a Roman basilica.

In 1234 Pope Gregor IX promoted it to a collegiate chapter. The following year, construction of the current church began. The first master builder, until 1365, was Wilhelm von Marburg.

The top part of the original church tower was destroyed by a fire in 1572. It was replaced by the current roofing that still today looks a bit misplaced.

After the French revolution the collegiate church became a cathedral, but only in 1802 the dioceses were reorganized and the church has been a parish church since then, but is still usually called cathedral.

FR: La collégiale Saint-Martin est situé dans le centre de Colmar. Il y avait eu une église à cet endroit depuis avant l'année 1000, d'abord une chapelle Saint-Martin sous l'autorité de l'abbaye de Munster, reliquats d'une église du 11ème siècle ont été fouillés. Après un incendie en 1106 celui-ci a été remplacé par une basilique romaine.

En 1234 le pape Gregor IX la transforma en chapitre collégial. L'année suivante, la construction de l'église actuelle a commencé. Le premier maître d'œuvre, jusqu'à 1365, était Wilhelm von Marburg.

La partie supérieure de la tour de l'église d'origine a été détruit par un incendie en 1572. Elle a été remplacée par la toiture actuelle, qui encore aujourd'hui a l'air un peu égaré.

Après la révolution française, la collégiale est devenue une cathédrale, mais seulement en 1802 les diocèses ont été réorganisés et l'église a été une église paroissiale depuis, mais est encore généralement appelé cathédrale.
Dénomination de l'édifice (from Merimee DB): collégiale

Localisation (from Merimee DB): Colmar