1860 - St George's Town Hall - Cable Street, London, UK
30U E 704110 N 5710758
St George's Town Hall was built in 1860 and is located on the south side of Cable Street in Tower Hamlets in London. The west side of the building is taken up by a mural depicting the Battle of Cable Street that occurred in October 1936 (see photos).
Location: London, United Kingdom

St George's Town Hall is a Grade II listed building with the entry at the English Heritage website telling us:

Vestry hall. 1860, by A Wilson. Built of brick with Portland stone facade; slate roof; brick stacks. Double-depth plan. Italianate style. 2 storeys; 8-window range. Plate-glass sashes to all windows. Porch, to third bay from right, has banded Doric columns to triglyphed frieze and keyed semi-circular arched doorway with overlight; steps flanked by iron railings to similar doorway on left. Rusticated ground floor, with square-headed windows, is articulated by pilasters continued to Ionic columns which separate first-floor bays and support a dentilled cornice which has letters "ERECTED AD 1860" to frieze; cartouches set in keyed semi-circular arches over first-floor windows each with Corinthian columns to cornice and blind balustrade to apron. Cast-iron railings to front. Interior: vestibule has Doric pilasters to dentilled cornice; cast-iron balus- trade to imperial staircase. First-floor doors have brackets to cornice over moulded wood architraves; vestry room to front has panelled dado, Ionic pilas- ters to dentilled cornice, coffered ceiling and decorative iron balustrade to public gallery.

Year of construction: 1860

Full inscription: