Bert Brown Barker - Pioneer Mother - University of Oregon
10T E 493927 N 4876781
An inscription is etched into a metal plaque that is part of a statue that resides within the Women's Memorial Quad on the University of Oregon campus.
Location: Oregon, United States

Located within the Women's Memorial Quad on the University of Oregon campus and between Susan Campbell Hall and Hendricks Hall is a statue titled Pioneer Woman by artist A. Phimister Proctor and created in 1930. This statue of a pioneer woman was a gift to the university by former university vice president, Burt Brown Barker in 1932 in remembrance of his pioneer mother, Elvira Chadwick Brown Matheny, born in 1844. There are metal relief panels depicting pioneer scenes of emigrants in covered wagons on two sides of the statue. A third side reads 'THE PIONEER MOTHER - PAX'. The fourth side contains the metal plaque with an inscription that reads:

THE
PIONEER MOTHER