Ste. Jeanne d'Arc -- Cathedral Basilca of St. Louis King of France, New Orleans LA
The statue of Saint Jeanne d'Arc at the Cathedral Basilica of St. Louis King of France.
Location: Louisiana, United States

A statue of St. Jeanne d'Arc stands in a niche facing the altar of the Cathedral Basilica of St Louis IX, King of France in the New Orleans French Quarter. It was given by the Soodalite de Ste. Jeanne d'Arc in 1920, the year she was elevated to sainthood.

Saint Jeanne d'Arc (in English, Joan of Arc) is the patron saint of France and of soldiers. She is famous for acting on visions of the
the Archangel Michael, Saint Margaret and Saint Catherine, who told her to take up arms in support of King Louis VII of France, who had been prevented from becoming king by military action and interference in France by the English during the Hundred Years War.

She led French forces loyal to the King into battle against the English and their French allies from Burgundy. Her military victories allowed King Louis VII of France to finally be crowned king. His coronation lifted the French to eventual victory over the English and the Burgundians.

Joan of Arc was captured by the Burgundians and turned over to the English, who tried her for heresy and burned her at the stake. A quarter century later, the Pope examined her case, overturned her conviction for heresy and declared her a Martyr to the faith.

She was beatified in 1909 and canonized (made a saint) in 1920.

For more on St. Jeanne d'Arc see Catholic Online: (visit link)