Packhorse Inn - St Margarets Plain - Ipswich, Suffolk
Blue plaque on the former Packhorse Inn.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

The building dates from the 16th or 17th century, but suffered major remodelling in the 20th century for road-widening. It doesn't appear in the borough licensing records for 1903-1923 or on maps as early as 1883, so probably closed before the latter date.

"The name of the old inn reflects the period when peddlars roamed the countryside carrying their merchandise strapped either side of their packsaddle. This would include luxury items such as ribbons, looking glasses, costume jewellery and chapbooks (cheap books containing ballads and moral tales). These itinerant peddlars, as Carol Twinch points out in Ipswich street by street, also made the Old Pack Horse a hotbed of gossip and intrigue with their travellers' tales. The large number of horses at this and other inns around The Thingstead led to the naming of the road Stablers Lane. Before the dissolution of the monasteries at the hand of Henry VIII and Ipswich boy, Cardinal Thomas Wolsey pilgrims and Priory visitors also used the inn, perhaps as an overflow lodgings from the Priory."

SOURCE - (visit link)
Blue Plaque managing agency: Rotary International