Fragment of WTC North Tower -- National WWII Museum, New Orleans LA
15R E 782755 N 3316057
A fragment of the North Tower of the World Trade Center that was felled by a terrorist attack on 11 September 2001 stands outside of the National World War II Museum in downtown New Orleans.
Location: Louisiana, United States

This fragment of the North Tower of the World Trade Center that was felled by a terrorist attack on 11 September 2001 outside of the National World War II Museum in downtown New Orleans reminds us that the nature of war had changed in the late 20th century, and stands as a memorial to the innocent victims of the worst terrorist attack on American soil.

A plaque near the fragment reads as follows:

"Wall Fragment, North Tower, World Trade Center

At 8:46 AM on September 11, 2001, a hijacked airliner crashed into the north tower of the World Trade Center in New York City. Moments later, a second hijacked aircraft crashed into the South tower. A third plane crashed into the Pentagon at 9:37 AM. After learning the fate of these aircraft, passengers on a fourth hijacked plane attempted to regain control of their passenger jet. Although their actions cause the aircraft to crash into a field in stony Creek Township, Pennsylvania, at the cost of their lives, they prevented the hijackers from crashing into the US Capitol.

Almost 3000 people were killed in the surprise attack on American civilian and military targets, prompting comparisons to the Japanese air assault on Pearl Harbor in 1941. This attack by Al Qaeda led to the International War on Terror. Unable to withstand damage caused by the impact of aircraft carrying large amounts of fuel, the North and South Towers of the World Trade Center both collapsed. This 5 ton piece of steel was initially saved for forensic analysis.

Gift of the Port Authority of New York and New Jersey"
Name of organization that built the memorial: National World War II Museum