BM0889 - AUSTIN U TEX MAIN PWR PLT STK - Austin, TX
14R E 621646 N 3351235
The center point of the University of Texas at Austin's Carl J. Eckhardt Heating & Power Complex (formerly the Hal C. Weaver Power Plant) stack, built in 1927, is a NGS benchmark. It can be easily spotted throughout the university's campus.

As described by the Coast and Geodetic Survey ("CAS", or "CGS") in 1935:

"THIS INTERSECTION STATION IS THE CENTER OF THE STACK AT THE POWER PLANT OF THE MAIN CAMPUS OF THE UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS. THE POWER PLANT IS A BUFF-COLORED BRICK BUILDING. THE STACK RISES FROM ABOUT THE CENTER OF TOP OF THE BUILDING. IT IS A ROUND, BUFF-COLORED BRICK STACK AND HAS AN ENLARGED BAND ABOUT 2 FEET BELOW THE TOP AND ANOTHER ABOUT 15 FEET BELOW THE TOP. THERE IS AN ORNAMENTAL, INLAID BRICK DESIGN BELOW THE LOWER BAND. THE STACK IS ABOUT 200 FEET HIGH AND VERY PROMINENT. IT WAS ERECTED IN 1927.

THE MAIN CAMPUS IS ABOUT 3/4 MILE N OF THE CAPITOL. THE STACK IS NEAR THE E END OF THE CAMPUS, ABOUT 500 FEET W OF SAN JACINTO BLVD., AND ABOUT 100 FEET S OF E 24TH STREET."

A few extra factoids about this particular waymark:

* The stack forms part of the Carl J. Eckhardt Heating & Power Complex (formerly the "Hal C. Weaver Power Plant"), located in the middle of the university's campus. It is a combined heating and power facility (CHP), supplying the campus and chill stations with electricity as well as steam salvaged from waste heat.

* In 1996, the power plant’s overall energy distribution efficiency was 62%, compared to a typical combined-cycle power facility’s energy efficiency of only 40%. Through 2008, the power plant efficiency was increased to 73% due to plant modifications and process optimization. It received several industry-specific awards in 2012 for its fuel consumption and pollutant emissions reduction achievements.

Below are some additional facts, per the NGS database (with some editing for length): (visit link)

BM0889 ***********************************************************************