Sod House Museum - Alfalfa County, OK
Was raining cats and dogs on my visit, and darn the museum was not open.

County of museum: Alfalfa County
Location of museum: OK Hwy 8 5 miles N. of Cleo Springs

"Step back in time by walking through Oklahoma's only sod house. At one time thousands of sod houses dotted the plains region of North America. This "Soddy" built by Marshal McCully in 1894 is the only one still standing in Oklahoma that was built in the homestead era. Furnished and preserved by the Oklahoma Historical Society, the sod house features authentic artifacts of early farm life, and the sounds of farm life around you when touring through the sod house. The museum features a sod plow, along with other artifacts, exhibits, photographs, and a root cellar. An additional building displays horse-drawn equipment and period farm implements. Guided tours and educational programs are available with advance notice." ~ Travel Oklahoma

Historic Marker on site:

SOD HOUSE
Built by Marshal McCully who staked land on which the house stands during Cherokee Strip Run September, 1893.

Plowed sod for and erected house August 1894. Used as McCully home until large frame house constructed 1909.

Of the many thousands of sod houses once dotting the plains of Western America this is only one built by an original homesteader, still standing.

Site purchased and restoration begun 1964 by Oklahoma Historical Society as memorial to all pioneers of Oklahoma Plains who lived in sod houses." ~ Oklahoma Historical Society

Theme:
The Sod House Museum seeks to preserve Oklahoma’s only sod house and interpret the early-day lifestyles of a pioneer, from the establishment of the Cherokee Outlet of 1893 to 1920.

Street Address:
Sod House Museum