Lazare de Schwendi - Colmar, Alsace, France
32U E 377804 N 5326034
A fountain in the center of Colmar with a statue of Lazare de Schwendi, created by Frédéric Auguste Bartholdi.
Location: Grand-Est, France

EN: The Schwendi fountain is located next to the Koïfhus in the historic center of Colmar. The octagonal stone fountain has a bronze statue of Lazare de Schwendi on top. The statue was created by Frédéric Auguste Bartholdi, the creator of the Statue of Liberty, in 1898. The original fountain basin was destroyed in 1940, after the war it was rebuilt slightly smaller than the old one, the statue is the original one.

Lazare de Schwendi (1522-1583) was a diplomat and later general in the Imperial Army of the Holy Roman Empire. He was best known for his victories against the Ottoman Empire in the 1560s. He then was rewarded with de domain of Hohlandsberg, near Colmar. According to legend, he brought the famous Tokay grapes to Alsace from his campains in Hungary, thus the statue holds a vine stock in his hands.

FR: La fontaine Schwendi est situé à côté du Koïfhus dans le centre historique de Colmar. La fontaine en pierre de forme octogonale a une statue de bronze de Lazare de Schwendi sur la pile. La statue a été créée par Frédéric Auguste Bartholdi, le créateur de la Statue de la Liberté, en 1898. Le bassin de la fontaine originale a été détruite en 1940, après la guerre, il fut reconstruite un peu plus petit que l'ancien, La statue est celle d'origine.

Lazare de Schwendi (1522-1583) était un diplomate et plus tard général dans l'armée impériale du Saint Empire romain germanique. Il est surtout connu pour ses victoires contre l'Empire ottoman dans les années 1560. Il a ensuite été récompensé par de domaine Hohlandsberg, près de Colmar. Selon la légende, il a apporté les célèbres raisins Tokay d'Alsace de ses campains en Hongrie, donc la statue porte un cep de vigne dans ses mains.