Tribunal de grande instance - Colmar, Alsace, France
32U E 377721 N 5326012
The district court of Colmar was the High Court of Justice and Parliament of Alsace before the French Revolution.
Location: Grand-Est, France

EN: This palace in the center of Colmar is today the district court.

The well preserved historic building with rich ornaments has its roots in the 16th century. The early years are not well documented, there are hints that it once belonged to the Jewish community, in the 17th century it served as the town hall.

When the Alsace joined France, the building became the High Court of Justice and Parliament of Alsace in 1698. From 1764 to 1771 it was completely remodelled by the architects Chassain and de Rungs.

The parliaments were closed in the French Revolution, the house became the seat of the Appeal Court during the 19th century. The Appeal Court moved into a new building during the German annexation in 1906, since then it has housed the District Court.

FR: Ce palais dans le centre de Colmar est le tribunal de grande instance aujourd'hui.

Le bâtiment historique bien préservé avec de riches ornements a ses racines dans le 16ème siècle. Les premières années ne sont pas bien documentées, il ya des indices qu'il a appartenu à la communauté juive; au 17ème siècle, il a servi de mairie.

Lorsque l'Alsace rejoint France, le bâtiment est devenu la Cour supérieure de justice et parlement d'Alsace en 1698. De 1764 à 1771 il a été entièrement rénové par les architectes Chassain et de Rungs.

Les parlements ont été fermés dans la Révolution française, la maison est devenue le siège de la Cour d'appel au cours du 19e siècle. La Cour d'appel a emménagé dans un nouveau bâtiment lors de l'annexion allemande en 1906, depuis lors, il a abrité le tribunal de grande instance.
Year Built: 1764-1771 (16th century)

Current Use of Building: District Court

Level of Courts: County

Architect: Chassain and de Rungs

Dates this building was used to house judicial proceedings: 1698-1789 / 1789-1906 / 1906-present (different courts)

Physical Address:
56 Grand'Rue 6800 Colmar