Coleman Theatre - Miami, Oklahoma, USA.
15S E 332669 N 4082841
Built in 1929, alongside the Mother Road, the Coleman Theatre was initially used for movies and vaudeville. Listed on the register of National Historic Places. Still attracting Route 66 trippers, passing through Miami, Oklahoma.

A Route 66 attraction worth a visit inside, & tours are available. The theatre still has its original Wurlitzer pipe Organ.

In the late 80's the Coleman family donated the theatre to the City of Miami with the understanding that it was to be restored and used as a performing arts center.

"The elegant Louis XV interior includes gold leaf trim, silk damask panels, stained glass panels, marble accents, a carved mahogany staircase, Wurlitzer pipe organ, decorative plaster mouldings, and bronze railings. In 1983 the Coleman Theatre was placed on the National Register of Historical Places.

Tours of the building are available every Tuesday through Saturday. Currently the building is available for touring, plays, concerts, conventions, community functions, weddings, and meetings." text Source: (visit link)

Coleman Theatre web site: (visit link)

103 North Main Street