New Castle Ice Piers - New Castle, Delaware
Historic harbor structures at New Castle, Delaware.
Location: Delaware, United States

The seven pier structures were built between the years 1803 and 1882. Each consists of an outer shell of finished granite blocks with the inner core of rubble. The seven pier structures are arranged in a roughly oval shape around the current wharf in Newcastle. All are within a short distance of the shoreline, some of the older structures are actually on the shore as the river has changed course overtime. The ice piers were constructed to provide a safe harbor during the winter months for the wood hulled ships sailing up the Delaware River to the port in Philadelphia as large ice chunks were known to flow down the river.