Issac Crouse - London, Ontario, Canada
This commemorative plaque was placed in 2003 by the London Public Library Board.
Location: Ontario, Canada

This commemorative plaque was erected in 2003 to acknowledge Issac Crouse who was a pioneer in the development of the City of London. A farmer, pioneer, millwright and bridge builder he played a major role in the building of bridges within the City of London, as described on the commemorative plaque.

The plaque reads:

" Issac Crouse

Issac Crouse (1825-1915) London pioneer, farmer, bridge builder, millwright, contractor for the Blackfriars Bridge (1875), London's first iron bridge. He also built the first and second Meadowlily Bridges and erected the superstructures and abutments for the Dundas, King, Oxford and Wellington Street bridges.

Erected by the London Public Library Board, 2003 "

The plaque, located on the former King Street Bridge, located between Ivey Park and Becher Street, is situated on the west end of the bridge.

The bridge, which was erected by Issac Crouse, crosses the Thames River near the forks of the Thames and now serves as a foot bridge allowing passage for pedestrians and cyclists.
Group that erected the marker: London Library Board

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: