Captain Lewis in the Missoula Valley I - Missoula, Montana
12T E 271612 N 5194962
In Caras Park along the north bank of the Clark Fork River are a series of historical markers which tell of Captain Meriwether Lewis' travels through Missoula and of certain events after his passage.
Location: Montana, United States

Northwest Passage?

Since the late 1400s and the time of Columbus, explorers from all over the world eagerly sought to discover the legendary water route, or "Northwest Passage," that was rumored to bisect the resource rich interior of the North American continent.

As late as 1803 President Jefferson's long list of instructions to Captain Meriwether Lewis included:

"The object of your mission is to explore the Missouri River" and to determine "the most practicable water communication across this continent for the purpose of commerce."

But on July 4th, 1806, while travelling through the Missoula Valley on his return to St. Louis, a disappointed Captain Lewis finally concluded that the most practical route between the Missouri River (east of the Rocky Mountains) and the Columbia River (west of the Rocky Mountains) was by land, following hundreds of miles of trail over difficult terrain. Lewis and Clark's western explorations helped put the 300-year-old "Northwest Passage" myth to rest.

After Lewis & Clark

Fifty three years later (1859) Lieutenant John Mullan was put in charge of constructing a primitive military road between the Missouri and Columbia Rivers. The road would also allow important supplies to be transported to the new settlements between the two great rivers. Mullan first determined that Lewis and Clark's suggestions for a road were unfeasible. Mullan's well researched route was much more practical, but was still a whopping 624 miles long, and often took over two months to travel by wagon. Sections of the Mullan Road are still in use in Washington, Idaho and Montana - including Missoula.
From the Plaque
"Must Sees"at this location":
There are many nearby historical signs along walking trails on both banks of the Clark Fork which deal with many aspects of the local history. Nearby, in downtown, Missoula, are many National Historic Places, not the least of which is the county courthouse on Broadway Avenue. Reading these signs one stands right beside the Clark Fork River, the major river here which leads to the Columbia. Meriwether Lewis and Captain Mullan both passed by here during their exploratory voyages.

Date Waymark Created: 01/01/2000

Do they allow dogs at this location?: Yes