Atchafalaya River US 90 Bridge -- Berwick-Morgan City LA
15R E 672549 N 3286281
One of two through-truss bridges next to each other between Berwick and Morgan City LA, this bridge carries the "new" 1975 alignment of the US 90 over the Atchafalaya River.
Location: Louisiana, United States

A handsome 40-year-old through truss bridge between Berwick and Morgan City LA carries the US 90 over the Atchafalaya River.

The waymark coordinates are for the Berwick side of the bridge, where a small park with a historic lighthouse affords excellent views of the bridge..

From the Bridgehunter website: (visit link)

"Atchafalaya River US 90 Bridge

Posted October 20, 2009, by C Hanchey

The old bridge (the "K" truss) is still open to traffic. This 1933 bridge is the old US Hwy 90 bridge and is open to local traffic and is now designated as LA Hwy 182. The newer adjacent bridge now carries US Hwy 90 traffic. As far as I know, there are no plans to remove the old bridge."
Parking Coordinates:: N 29° 41.657 W 091° 12.988

Date Built: 01/01/1975

Length of Span:
DimensionsLength of largest span: 617.0 ft. Total length: 1,838.4 ft. Deck width: 67.9 ft. Vertical clearance above deck: 30.0 ft.

www: