Nowata County Courthouse - Nowata, OK
Tribal Council first rand the govenrment

Nowata County District Attorney’s Office (918) 273-3167
Architect: J. W. Roberts
Contractor: C. C. Cleeper Constr. Co.
Year built: 1912

"Judge Gibson’s courtroom is on the 2nd floor along with the District Attorney and Court Clerk’s Offices." ~ Ward Lee & Coats, PLC

"Nowata County is located in northeastern Oklahoma, on the Kansas Border. As of the 2010 census, the population was 10,536. Its county seat is Nowata. The county name is derived from a Delaware word "no-we-ata," meaning "come here" or "welcome."

"For millennia, the land now known as Oklahoma was inhabited by Native Americans. The Encyclopedia of Oklahoma History and Culture states that archaeological evidence indicates that humans first lived in this area in the Verdigris River valley over six thousand years ago. In the 17th century, white trappers first visiting the area found it occupied mostly by the Osage and Quapaw tribes. It was recognized as Osage territory by the time United States secured it as part of the Louisiana Purchase in 1803. In 1819, the Arkansas Territory was organized, then was split in 1824 and 1828. An 1828 treaty with the Cherokee Nation assigned the area of Nowata County to the Cherokees, who included it in 1856 in their newly created Cooweescoowee District. The Cherokees and the Delaware signed a treaty in 1867 that resulted in Delaware settlements near the present towns of Delaware, Lenapah and Nowata, Oklahoma" ~ Wikipedia

Year Built: 1912

Current Use of Building: County Courthouse