Stained Glass Window, Freemasons' Hall - Ipswich, Suffolk
Stained glass window, viewable from outside, on Freemason's Hall, Soane Street, Ipswich.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

Stained glass window, viewable from outside, on Freemason's Hall, Soane Street, Ipswich. The grade II listed building is apparently available for public hire.

"the street was named for Sir John Soane (1753-1837) the noted architect and collector. His remarkable home, Sir John Soane's Museum in Lincoln's Inn, London is open to the public and is crammed full of his eclectic gatherings of architectural details and features. Soane's career took off after patronage from friends in Ipswich and at Nos. 4-8 Soane Street is the Freemason's Hall, now on the Borough's list of Ipswich Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest. Soane, a convinced Freemason, has been said to have had a hand in designing the Ipswich Freemason's Hall. However, Dr James Bettley (author updating the Suffolk Pevsner volume says:
"I have established that the Masonic Hall in Soane Street was designed by Henry Luff, an Ipswich builder (and freemason) and opened in 1879 (Ipswich Journal, 22 April 1879). The addition to the right is by G. H. B. Gould, 1911. I don’t think you could really claim a Soane connection. The masons moved to Soane Street from St Stephen’s Lane, the old hall now the Conservative Club (by Edward Ingress Bell, 1865)." "

SOURCE - (visit link)
Type of building where window is located: Other