Gare centrale des voyageurs - Colmar, Alsace, France
The railway station in Colmar was built from 1905 to 1906 in a mixture of historic styles.
Location: Grand-Est, France

EN: The railway station of Colmar is located southwest of the historic town center. It was built from 1905 to 1906 in a mixture of historic styles that were in vogue these days. It replaced a preceding building that had been created in 1840. The construction of the new building began in 1902 a small distance south of the old one, it opened to the public in 1907.

The plans for the building were based on the station of Gdanzk in Poland, that was also part of Germany then. It is a mixture of different popular contemporary styles, including Neo-Gothic and Neo-Renaissance. The main building had a length of 103 meters, the bell tower is 36 meters high. The brick and sandstone building is decorated with many sculpted elements.

When Alsace returned back to France in 1918, the Imperial eagle over the main entrance was replaced by the coats of arms of Colmar, and the German "Erbaut 1905-1906" was changed into "ANNO DOMINI 1905-1906".

The original glass windows were destroyed by an explosion in 1944. After the war the were replaced by painted glass, painter by Jean Le Gac.

FR: La gare de Colmar est situé au sud-ouest du centre-ville historique. Elle a été construite de 1905 à 1906 dans un mélange de styles historiques qui étaient en vogue ces jours-ci. Il a remplacé un bâtiment précédente qui avait été créé en 1840. La construction du nouveau bâtiment a commencé en 1902 une petite distance au sud de l'ancien, il a ouvert au public en 1907.

Les plans de l'édifice ont été basées sur la station de Gdanzk en Pologne, qui faisait également partie de l'Allemagne alors. Ce est un mélange de différents styles contemporains populaires, y compris les néo-gothique et néo-Renaissance. Le bâtiment principal a une longueur de 103 mètres, la tour est 36 mètres de haut. Le bâtiment de briques et de grès est décoré avec de nombreux éléments sculptés.

Lorsque Alsace retourné en France en 1918, l'aigle impérial sur l'entrée principale a été remplacé par les armoiries de Colmar, et l'Allemand "Erbaut 1905-1906" a été changé en "Anno Domini 1905-1906".

Les vitraux originaux ont été détruits par une explosion en 1944. Après la guerre, ont été remplacés par le verre peint, du peintre Jean Le Gac.
Dénomination de l'édifice (from Merimee DB): gare

Localisation (from Merimee DB): Colmar