Church of the Holy Sepulchre - British Museum, London, UK
30U E 699373 N 5711437
This model, made in Bethlehem in the late 1600s, of the Church of the Holy Sepulchre is located in the British Museum (open daily 10.00–17.30 Fridays until 20.30) in London. The original is located in Jerusalem.
Location: London, United Kingdom

The plaque, next to the model, tells us:

Model of the Church of the Holy Sepulchre

The Church of the Holy Sepulchre in Jerusalem is one of the most important shrines in Christianity. Many Christians believe that it marks the place where Jesus was crucified and buried, and where he rose again from the dead. It has been a focus of pilgrimage for Christians worldwide since it was founded in AD 326. In much of the Christian world it is known as the Church of the Resurrection.

This model of the church was made in Bethlehem probably in the late 1600s. Models like this were made as souvenirs, and as reminders of the central event of the Christian faith, the death and resurrection of Christ. They were sold to pilgrims visiting the Holy Land and also exported throughout Europe.

The British Museum's website also tells us:

Bethlehem, modern Palestinian Authority, late 17th century AD

The city of Jerusalem is unique in being sacred to three religions: Judaism, Islam and Christianity. The Church of the Holy Sepulchre was built by the Roman emperor Constantine I 'the Great' (reigned 307-37) in 325: it contains the site of the Crucifixion (Golgotha), the Tomb of Christ (the Holy Sepulchre), and the grotto where St Helena discovered the Cross (known as St Helena's Crypt). The Anastis (Resurrection) Rotunda encloses the tomb. The building was magnificently decorated; marble walls contrasted sharply with the coffered ceiling painted in gold.

Friction between religious communities however, increased steadily, resulting in the destruction of the Church in 1009. Since then it has undergone several building and restoration programmes, notably by the Crusaders in 1099.

After the discovery and excavations of the holy Christian sites, Jerusalem immediately became the focus of pilgrimage, with numerous churches, monasteries and accompanying hospices to shelter the thousands of pilgrims. The opportunities for tourism and commercial ventures were immense. This model is an elaborate example of a souvenir made to satisfy the still vital pilgrimage market of the seventeenth century. It is made of olive wood inlaid with ebony, ivory and engraved mother-of-pearl. This type of costly, exotic souvenir was collected by princes and aristocrats throughout Europe; many still survive today. The model comes apart to reveal all the pilgrim sites.

Where is original located?: Jerusalem

Where is this replica located?: British Museum, London