Frank Mills Outdoor Mining Museum - Silverton, BC
11U E 474350 N 5533388
The Frank Mills Outdoor Mining Museum is beside and an adjunct to the Silverton Historical Society's Museum building. It is right beside Highway 6, just south of the Silverton Creek bridge.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

All the machinery at the museum is outside, in an open area in front of the Silverton Museum building or across the street by Silverton Creek, and there is no charge to view any of it.

Frank Mills was an old time miner who collected old mining equipment from abandoned mines and mining camps up Silverton Creek. At last count there were 58 pieces in the collection and it is still growing, as a result of continuing donations.

This museum has a large assortment of old mining machinery including, but not limited to: gasoline and diesel stationary engines, steam engines, water powered air compressors, air powered air compressors, belt driven air compressors, gasoline powered air compressors, a stamp mill, aerial tramway machinery, various pneumatic rock drills, stopers and sluggers, ore carts, a wood saw, windlasses - air and belt driven, a very old road grader, pelton wheels, various water and mud pumps and more that I can't think of.

This is a wonderful place for the true gearheads of the world to spend a few hours examining all the cool old machinery that has been collected and preserved for our enjoyment. Gearheads, don't pass this one by!!!

If you wish to look at each piece of machinery individually, check out This Link.

Museum