Smokestack Memorial - Northport, WA
11U E 443066 N 5418572
The town of Northport has erected a monument to its one time lifeblood industry, its smelter, which once stood nearby to the north of the monument.
Location: Washington, United States

The monument consists of a miniature smokestack and a wall of vintage photos of the smelter and the town during the time of the smelter's existence. It is located at the intersection of Highway 25 and the Boundary Highway as it enters the town from the north.

It was the smelter, along with the construction of the railroad, which gave rise to the town itself, causing it to grow to a population of 3,000 by 1918. When the Le Roi Mine, in Rossland, BC, was sold to the CPR, which owned a smelter of its own in Trail, BC, Northport's smelter was permanently closed. The Le Roi had been owned by Spokane interests, which also owned the Northport smelter. Washington law forbade foreign ownership of property, so the CPR had no choice but to close the smelter.

Though the town has survived, it remains a mere shadow of its former self.
Northport Smokestack Memorial

Northport Smelter

1898 - 1921

The smelter once located to the north of this point processed gold, copper and lead ores from the Leroi Mine in Rossland B.C. and the leadpoint area located east of town.

The building of the railroad and completion of the smelter began an economic boom that drove Northport's population to 3000 in 1918.

In its heyday the town had two newspapers, two theaters, two churches, hospitals and numerous brothels.

When the smelter closed the population dropped to about 300.

The last remnants of this once mighty industrial plant were covered over in 2004 during an environmental clean up.

This monument is a replica of the last smokestack.
From the plaque at the memorial