Pawhuska Veterans Memorial ~ World War I - Pawhuska, OK
Part of the Osage nationa Veterans memorial in Pawhuska, Oklahoma

F.S "Turk" Wade, Jr.    Pawhuska City Council
Rep. Joe Sweeden    Sen. J. Berry Harrison
Dedicated May, 2005

WORLD WAR I
World War I began with the assassination of Archduke Franz Ferdinand of Austria on a visit to Sarajevo, Bosnia. The United States entered the war on April 6, 1917 as a result of Germany's policy of unrestricted submarine warfare, which violated our neutrality. The failed final German offensive of March 21, 1918, timed to occur before significant American forces could arrive, resulted in the abdication of the Kaiser and Germany being forced to sue of peace. The Battle of Chateau-Thierry, Bellau-Woods and The Meuse-Argonne were primary sites of American fighting. The conflict saw more efficient methods of making war, the flame thrower, the airplane, and the submarine. At the end the exhausted combatants signed the Treaty of Versaille on June 28, 1918, which laid the foundation for dictatorships that would plunge the next generation into another World War. Total U.S. involvement was 4,744,000 with 53,513 hostile deaths, 63,195 non-hostile deaths, and 204,002 wounded.

Date the Monument or Memorial was built or dedicated: 05/01/2005

Private or Public Monument?: Government

Name of the Private Organization or Government Entity that built this Monument: Pawhuska City Council

Geographic Region where the Monument is located: North America

Physical Address of Monument: