Spanish-American War - Pawhuska Veterans Memorial ~ Pawhuska, OK
Part of the Osage nationa Veterans memorial in Pawhuska, Oklahoma

F.S "Turk" Wade, Jr.    Pawhuska City Council
Rep. Joe Sweeden    Sen. J. Berry Harrison
Dedicated May, 2005

SPANISH - AMERICAN WAR
The Spanish-American War signaled the emergence of the United States as a superpower. In the course of the war the United States gained possession of Guam, Puerto Rico, and the Philippines. In Nov. 1897 President McKinley pressured Spain into granting Cuba limited self-government within the Spanish Empire. Cuban rebels insisted on nothing less than full independence. Pro-Spanish mobs rioted against self-government. Eventually President McKinley ordered the Battleship Maine into Havana on Jan. 25, 1898 tp protect Americans from rioters. In Feb. 1898 an explosion blew up the ship killing 260 people. Outraged Americans blamed Spain for the explosion, which has been a point of contention among historians ever since. After demanding full independence for Cuba, the United States declared war on Spain. The first major battle occurred on May 1st when Commodore Dewey sailed his fleet into Manila Bay, destroying the Spanish Fleet. naval forces commenced a partial blockade of Cuba and engaged the Spanish Fleet of Cuba's southeastern coast. Lt. Col. Theodore Roosevelt's charge up San Juan Hill on July 1, 1898 was the most famous land battle of the war and made legends of Roosevelt and His Rough Riders Cavalry Regiment. The war ended with the signing of the Treaty of Paris. Spain granted independence to Cuba and ceded Guam, Puerto Rico, and the Philippines to the United States, which in turn paid $20 million for the Philippines. Total U.S. involvement was 392,000 with 362 hostile deaths, 2,621 non-hostile deaths and 1,637 wounded.

Type of memorial: Monument

Location: Large grass area south of US hwy