Madeley Windmill - Madeley, Telford, Shropshire
The Madeley Windmill is located just off the Silkin Way Path, in Madeley, Telford, Shropshire.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

The Madeley Windmill consists of a red brick tower building of traditional tapered design. Although it appears on an 1827 map of the area, it may have been in operation much earlier than this. There has been a mill on that site since at least 1702 and the mill was last known to operate in 1840. It was apparently used as a bunkhouse for the railway navvies. No machinery survives. Like most of Shropshire's windmills, it would have fallen into disuse by the end of the 19th century.

Some visitors have been puzzled by the position of the mill in such a sheltered spot. There wouldn't have been enough wind to turn the sails! The answer is that the mill was built before the surrounding pit banks were thrown up, at one time this would have been an exposed location.
Purpose: Water Pumping

Open to the public: yes