L.C. Ringhaver - Jacksonville, FL
17R E 431041 N 3344730
A park named in honor of L.C. Ringhaver is located in Jacksonville, Florida. L.C. Ringhaver founded Ring Power, a privately held heavy equipment corporation located in St. Johns County, Florida.

A plaque in the park reads:

L.C. Ringhaver
Park
February 24, 1977 A.D.
Dedicated by
the Ringhaver Family
and
the Ring Power Corporation
to the Citizens of Jacksonville
in Commemoration of
L.C. (Ring) Ringhaver
Devoted Father, Prominent
Businessman and Distinguished
Citizen who was Repeatedly
Honored for his Participation
in the Civic Affairs of the
City of Jacksonville
and his Deep Concern for
Conservation and Research.
Hans G. Tanzler, Jr.
Mayor
City of Jacksonville, Florida

"Ring Power is a privately held heavy equipment corporation headquartered at the World Commerce Center in St. Johns County, Florida, midway between St. Augustine and Jacksonville.

The company was founded in 1961 by L.C. "Ring" Ringhaver, who gave up shrimp boat building to become a Caterpillar engine dealer in St. Augustine, Florida. The following year, they became a full line dealer and relocated to Jacksonville. In 1973 the company moved to a 38-acre (150,000 m2) site on U.S. Route 1 (locally known as Philips Highway) and Baymeadows Road on the southside. As the business grew over the next 25 years, the product lines expanded and more divisions were added. The property in Jacksonville eventually became a complex of seven buildings with 250,000 ft² of space. At the end of the century, they ran out of room to expand, and the character of Philips Highway had changed from industrial to commercial. The decision was made to find a new home with at least 100 acres (0.40 km2). The result of the search was the purchase of 100 acres (0.40 km2) at World Commerce Center along Interstate 95 in St. Johns County. A $1.6 million incentive package was approved by the St. Johns County Commission and Elkins Constructors began work in the Fall of 2003 on a 414,000 ft² facility. Most of their old property along Philips Highway was sold for redevelopment and Ring Power moved to their new headquarters in March, 2005. Lowe's purchased 16 acres (65,000 m2) and built a home improvement store; BJ's Wholesale Club was constructed on an 18-acre (73,000 m2) parcel; a small retail strip center with half a dozen businesses was positioned closest to the intersection of Philips and Baymeadows. Ring Power retained the 4 acres (16,000 m2) at the north end of the property for a Ring Power Forklift Operations center."

-- Wikipedia

Location: L.C. Ringhaver Park